EU students 

Students from European Union countries, Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Switzerland and certain other states do not need a visa to study in the Czech Republic. To enter the Czech Republic, EU students only need a valid passport or national ID card.

 

Non-EU students 

After being accepted for studies in the Czech Republic, students should contact the Czech Embassy or Consulate in their country to apply for a visa. The whole procedure for obtaining a visa for study purposes can take up to 60 days, thus it is thus recommended to apply for the visa well in advance. The requirements for obtaining a visa change from time to time. This means that the requirements listed below should be considered as guidelines only and students should consult their Czech Embassy or Consulate for the latest information regarding visa requirements. There is a short-term visa (for stays up to 90 days) and a long-term  visa (for stays over 90 days). Students staying for a period longer than 3 months can also apply for a long-term residence permit for study purposes.

 

The following documents are generally required in order to apply a student visa or a residence permit:  

  • An application form 
  • A letter of acceptance for studies 
  • A valid passport and passport photos 
  • A proof of financial resources for the stay (e.g. a bank account statement or confirmation of being the beneficiary of a grant) 
  • A confirmation of guaranteed accommodation 
  • A valid international health insurance policy 
  • An abstract from the criminal records register 

 

Additional formalities

Please note that some documents (e.g. the abstract from the criminal records register) must be translated into Czech by a translator with an official rubber stamp. The Foreign Police examine all visa applications and notify the Czech Embassy or Consulate to issue the visa. Registration at the Foreign Police Department is compulsory for all foreign nationals staying in the Czech Republic for more than 30 days. They must register within 3 days from the date of arrival to the country.